PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy policy provides information about how we, South West Equine Referral Practice Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under number 13485402, whose registered office is at 4 King Square, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 3YF (“the Company”) will use or process personal data about individuals, our staff and our clients. This information is provided because Data Protection Law gives individuals rights to understand how their date is used under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect on the 25th May 2018.

This Privacy Notice

South West Equine Referral Practice Ltd has appointed Kayleigh Walters as our Data Protection Officer who will deal with your request and enquiries concerning our use of your personal date and endeavour to ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with this policy and Data Protection Law. They may be contacted on 01392 877896 or info@southwestequine.co.uk

In order for us to carry out our ordinary duties to our staff and clients, we may process a wide range of personal data about individuals as part of our daily operation. Some of this activity is carried out in order to fulfil its legal rights, duties and obligation including those under a contract with its staff and clients. Other uses of personal data will be made in accordance with our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interest of another, provided that these are not outweighed by the impact on individuals, and provide it does not involve special or sensitive types of data.

South West Equine Referral Practice Ltd expects that the following uses will fall within that category of its legitimate interest:

  • To provide an onsite veterinary services to clients and supply of necessary medication
  • To analyse laboratory results
  • To offer you other services we believe may benefit you unless we are asked not to
  • To notify you of any changes to our services and practice updates
  • To liaise with third parties in order to provide a complete veterinary service with examples including insurance communications, cremation services and other veterinary professionals where deemed appropriate.

This will include by way of example:

  • Your name, address and contact number for you and your address, this may include contact details of employees if you would like to be recorded on your account who may deal with your account
  • Email addresses for sending of veterinary documentation relevant to account invoices and statements
  • Images captured by our CCTV system from our practice

The information we have collected about you, has come from different places including:

  • Directly from you upon commencing using the services of South West Equine Referral Practice
  • From a third party acting on your behalf, such as an owner, trainer or veterinary surgeon providing your details for direct contact with you with regards to your horse(s).
  • Through our subscription and contact form found on our website

We’ll only collect your information in line with relevant regulations and law and this may relate to any of our products or services you request, currently hold or have held in the past. It is your responsibility to ensure that you provide us with accurate and up to date information. If you provide information for another person on your account, you’ll need to tell them how to find the Privacy Notice and make sure they agree to us using their information for the purposes set out in it.

We may share your information with other companies we work in partnership with to enable us to provide a veterinary service to you as required. This would be for example, laboratories, RCVS, couriers if medication is dispatched you. We may also have to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, or safety of our employees, our customer or others. We will never sell your data to third parties for the purpose of marketing.

South West Equine Referral Practice Ltd will endeavour to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate. Individuals must please notify us of any significant changes to important information such as contact details held about them.

An individual has the right to request that any out of date, irrelevant or inaccurate information about them is erased or corrected (subject to certain exemptions and limitations) under the GDPR Law.

South West Equine Referral Practice Ltd will take appropriate technical and organisation steps to ensure the security of personal data about individuals, including policies around the use of technology and devices, and the access to our systems. All staff are made aware of this policy and their duties under the GDPR Law and will receive relevant training.

We will continue to retain personal data securely and only in line with how long it is necessary to keep for a legitimate and lawful reason. Historically, clinical records are advised to be retained for seven years, with records of the supply and administrator of POM-V and POM-VPS medicines be kept for five years. A limited and reasonable amount of information will be kept for archiving purposes, for example and even where you have requested we no longer keep in touch with you, we need to keep a record of the fact in order to fulfil your wishes (called a ‘suppression record’).

Individuals have various rights under the GDPR Law to access and understand personal data about them held by us and in some case ask for it to be erased or amended or have it transferred to others or for us to stop processing this data but subject to certain exemptions and limitations Any individual wishing to access or amend their personal data, or wishing it to be transferred to another person or organisation, or who has some other objection to how their personal data is used, should put their request in writing Kayleigh Walters, South West Equine Referral Practice Ltd, Nutwell Estate, Lympstone, Exmouth, EX8 5AN.

We will endeavour to respond to any such requests as soon as is reasonable practicable and in any event with the statutory timelimits of 1 month.

You should be aware that the right of access is limited to your own personal data and certain data is exempt from the right of access. This will include information which identifies other individuals, or information which is subject to legal privilege (for example legal advice given to or sought by us, or documents prepared in connection with legal action).

You may have heard of your ‘right to be forgotten’, however we will sometimes have compelling reasons to refuse specific requests to amend, delete or stop processing your personal data for example, a legal requirement, or where is may fall within a legitimate interest identified in this Privacy Notice. All such requests will be considered on their own merits.

South West Equine Referral Practice Ltd will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect your rights will be provided to you.

If you have any queries concerning the processing of your personal data you should contact our Data Protection Officer Kayleigh Walters on 01392 876622 or email info@southwestequine.co.uk In the event that you have not received a response within 30 days you have the right to contact the ICO https://ico.org.uk/global/ contact-us/email or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Referral and emergency cases for the South West

Only 10 minutes from Junction 30 on the M5